If you don’t know where to start, try one of these:
Library databases (also called indexes) are like search engines (but search journal, magazine, newspapers and other sources), usually dealing with a broad subject.
- EBSCOhost Research Databases (EBSCO)
The EBSCO Platform is host to approximately 40 databases in many different disciplines. - JSTOR - Journal Storage (ITHAKA)JSTOR includes scholarship published in over one thousand of the highest-quality academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as monographs and other materials valuable for academic work.
- ProQuest Databases (ProQuest)ProQuest offers a large number of full-text and bibliographic databases on the ProQuest Platform (ProQuest). Subject coverage includes general reference, business, health, arts, children's, computing, education, humanities, international, law, military, medicine multicultural, newspapers, nursing, psychology, sciences, social sciences, telecommunications, women's interests, genealogy, and many more.
- ScienceDirect (Elsevier)ScienceDirect is a leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 9.5 million articles/chapters, a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0.5 million additions per year.
- SciFinder RegistrationIn order to use SciFinder, please visit the SciFinder Registration page first to create an account for yourself.
- SciFinder (CAS)
SciFinder is a research discovery tool that allows you to explore the CAS databases containing literature from many scientific disciplines including biomedical sciences, chemistry, engineering, materials science, agricultural science, and more! - Web of Science (Thomson Reuters)
Web of Science ® provides researchers, administrators, faculty, and students with quick, powerful access to the world's leading citation databases. Authoritative, multidisciplinary content covers over 12,000 of the highest impact journals worldwide, including Open Access journals and over 150,000 conference proceedings. You'll find current and retrospective coverage in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities, with coverage to 1900. - Find Newspaper ArticlesDatabases for searching newspapers, online newspaper indexes, and directories of regional newspapers.
Trials
Trial access to the following resources is currently available.
- Momentum Press Digital Library (through May 26)The Momentum Press digital library contains e-books in the fields of manufacturing, mechanical, civil, environmental technology, and materials science and engineering.
- Synthesis Digital Library (through May 31)Synthesis is a Digital Library catering to Engineering and Computer Science. Published in PDF, the content is meant to capture the best of the traditional book and journal publishing models. We offer brief but focused book-length treatments (50 – 250 pages organized by series led by a prominent researcher in the field) of fast-moving research areas. Synthesis titles are pedagogical, showing a non-expert how to perform new research techniques and engineering designs without wading through journal literature or monograph/reference works.
Featured Database

Founded to help professors, graduate students, and researchers publish their manuscripts in academic journals, Cabell Publishing, Inc. produces directories of publishing opportunities in the following areas: Accounting, Economics and Finance, Management, Marketing, Educational Curriculum and Methods, Educational Psychology and Administration, Educational Technology and Library Science, Psychology and Psychiatry, Computer Science, Health Administration, and Nursing. This information includes addresses, e-mails and web sites for our listed journals making Cabell's Directories an easy point of reference when preparing to publish a manuscript.

Loading...
