This is the "Home" page of the "eBooks and eTheses" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

eBooks and eTheses  

Links to electronic collections and resources
Last Updated: May 7, 2012 URL: http://guides.lib.ndsu.nodak.edu/ebooks Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

eBooks and eTheses

  • Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
    Today's increasingly complex issues are presented in a pro-and-con format inOpposing Viewpoints Resource Center. With its rich content drawn from the acclaimed social issues series from Greenhaven Press as well as content from other Gale sources, this database develops and enhances critical thinking skills and provides an ideal reference source for everything from social studies projects to debate preparation
  • EBSCOhost eBook Collection
    Provides online access to over 10,00 fulltext searchable eBooks covering a wide range of scholarly, academic and general interest areas (classic fiction, business, careers, computer science, information technology, reference, and how-to books). A useful feature allows you to search every word in every eBook, as well as search within a particular eBook. Plus, each netLibrary eBook is embedded with The American Heritageā„¢ Dictionary of the English Language, 4th ed.
  • Safari eBooks
    Note: This resource is only available to one user at a time, please be considerate!Provides online access to approximately 100 technical books from various publishers available full-text in a searchable format. Most books are about computer science or programming languages.
  • ASAE Technical Library
    The ASAE Technical Library provides the full text of all ASAE monographs, textbooks, and proceedings published since 2001. Full text (1999-present) of over 5,000 agricultural engineering publications from the Society for Engineering in Agricultural, Food, and Biological Systems (ASAE) as well as selected other agricultural engineering associations are included.
  • National Academy Press (NAP)
    Provides online access to over 2,000 scholarly science books. NAP was created by the National Academies to publish the reports issued by the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Engineering, the Institute of Medicine, and the National Research Council. NAP publishes over 200 books a year on a wide range of topics in science, engineering, and health, capturing the most authoritative views on important issues in science and health policy.
  • Dissertations & Theses (NDSU)
    A digital library (hosted by UMI) of dissertations and theses originating from NDSU.
  • Master's Papers (NDSU)
    The NDSU Institutional Repository houses Master's Papers authored by NDSU graduates.
  • College Source Online
    Access to 18,608 college catalogs in complete cover-to-cover, original page format.
  • Electric Library
    Aggregator database providing access to a number of electronic books, encyclopedias, maps, transcripts, magazines, etc.
North Dakota State University Libraries
NDSU Dept #2080 PO Box 6050
Fargo, ND 58108-6050
Reference (701) 231-8886
Circulation (701) 231-8888
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip